U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

could an elevation in one's tsh level be indicative of hyper/hypo thyroidism?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Hypothyroidism: When the thyroid makes too little hormone (t4 and t3), the pituitary makes more TSH to try to compensate. So an elevated TSH is indicative of a thyroid that has failed or is failing, and you may need to take levothyroxine. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

What is a safe treatment for hypothyroidism in pregnancy?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Synthroid (thyroxine): Any of the prescription thyroid replacements are fine.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How does hypothyroidism affect pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Cretinism: Until about 14 weeks gestation the fetus depends on the mother's thyroid hormone before it can make its own. Severe low levels of maternal thyroid hormone can cause cretinism which is a syndrome of severe physical stunting and mental developmental delay. If already diagnosed with hypothyroidism be diligent about taking daily thyroid hormone medication and get levels checked every 3 months at least.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of pregnancy on hypothyroidism?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Hypothyroidism: The various hormones of pregnancy may cause a change in the dose of thyroid medication you will need to stay well controlled. Never just stop your meds without talking to your doc.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is my excessive sweating due to hypothyroidism?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Probably not: Excessive sweating (hyperhydrosis) is not usually caused by low thyroid. On the other end of the spectrum, hyperthyroidism can cause sweating and heat intolerance.
China
A 33-year-old female asked:

I was fasting 12 hrs when they took my platelet count and result is 494. Could it be the reason for the elevation? Should I worry?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
No: It should not matter if you were fasting or not. Platlets can go up and down on a daily basis without it being an issue. We worry when it gets to around 600 and stays there and even then it could be of no concern. It can be part of myloproliferative disorders call thrombocytosis, why did you get blood work done? You should get it rechecked on a couple of weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
