A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have bipolar schizophrenia ptsd i was abused/tortured as a child my doctor said that triggered my disorders can they be triggered from environment ?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Natalie Geary
30 years experience Pediatrics
PTSD: I am sorry for our difficulties. You need to find a very skilled psychiatrist to manage. Usually environment only " triggers" basd on associations.
Answered on Feb 7, 2014
Dr. Dale Carrison
34 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Yes, but there is usually a genetic connection. Check your family history on both sides of your family. Twin studies have indicated a definite family connection. Most important to take your medications and stay on them. Unfortunately too many people with your medical condition feel better after taking the medications and then stop and have a relapse. Continue your counseling! important!
Answered on Jun 19, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Carlos Barrios
23 years experience Child Psychiatry
Can happen..: If it has been so severe and chronic that a usual sequence would be ptsd first, then psychotic features from initial flashback. Eventually the personality becomes so fragile it detaches from reality. Add to this genetic vulnerabilities that are not apparent to people in the family. Many reasons abuse in families can make it difficult to get all the data. Environment and genes are key.
Answered on May 7, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. William Coutts ii
26 years experience Family Medicine
Two separate issues: Your PTSD is most likely from your abuse and torture as a child. Bipolar disorder and schizophrenia are due to genetics and hormonal imbalances. The same hormones that regulate your menstrual cycle also have great impact on your brain function. Find a doctor that understands this connection.
Answered on Dec 4, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Judith Tellerman
42 years experience Clinical Psychology
PTSD: It is hard to reveal abuse & torture to your Dr. for help with PTSD & Anxiety - consult with a Clinical Psychologist for psychotherapy to help you with ZOOM sessions, a Psychiatrist for medication & a PCP for a physical exam to rule out illness. Your fears and anxiety could be heightened because of the Covid-19 pandemic. Stay safe, cautious & hold on to hopefulness to elevate your immune system.
Answered on Dec 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
40 years experience Psychiatry
No.: I believe you have all the symptoms you say. But psychiatric diagnosis is much more complicated. It is likely that you don't have all the syndromes, b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Gieck
14 years experience Clinical Psychology
Identify resources: Pleased to hear you recognize personal limits. Would like to know what temporary equates to (a week, month, year?). Suggestion is: 1) identify persona ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Prazosin: You can add in prazosin for your ptsd. This will help with nightmares. Then you can pretty much select the antipsychotic medication of your choice and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Many things: Such a painful situation here. Many people who abuse or molest children were themselves abused . . . . Thus perpetuating a generational crime against ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month