A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can u take sudafed while taking toprol (metoprolol) XL heart medication?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Stimulant: Sudafed can stimulate the heart rhythm and elevate the blood pressure and is not recommended for patients with cardiovascular disorders even on beta blocker therapy.
Answered on Mar 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience in Pharmacy
Not likely: There doesn't seem to be any data on this type of interaction. Unlike some antibiotics, the class containing Cefzil does not have any cardiac or vascu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience in Cardiology
Overdose: That is an overdose of both medications. If that were to happen medical attention should be sought immediately. I am concerned by the nature if your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Safe: Coq is fine to take alongside your other meds. It is really good for your heart.
3
3 thanks
A 5-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Cardiac medications: From what I can translate to the US version, you are on a blood thinner, blood pressure medicine, & cholesterol lowering agent. This is a typical ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month