A member asked:

Hi, can rib hump caused by scoliosis reduce by doing yoga?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Trettin answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

No: Yoga is wonderful for reaching and maintaining mental and physiological health. Rib humps secondary to scoliosis, however, are fixed and not improved by yoga unfortunately.

Answered 5/19/2018

4.5k views

Thank
Dr. Hal Blatman answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Unlikely: Yoga can be helpful but your deformity is related to how ribs and spine grew in a spiral when tight fascia restricted vertical growth in childhood. Myofascial release and inversion table may be helpful to reduce pain and perhaps deformity, but for more than a little correction, spine and rib bones will have to change shape. www.blatmanhealthandwellness.com.

Answered 10/23/2017

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it possible to still have a rib hump after scoliosis surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Why didn't my scoliosis rib hump resolve after surgery?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can scoliosis cause rib cage pain?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How to stop rib hump from scoliosis to progress?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers