U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can you tell me about having a bad reaction to the removal of their basal cell carcenoma?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jess Crosier
Pathology 31 years experience
Bcc: Not getting it entirely removed. It must be COMPLETELY surgically removed or it will return.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have bad reactions to cold temperatures, but my symptoms dont sound like raynauds. What could they mean?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Some other causes: Some people feel quite uncomfortable in colder temperatures, a condition called cold intolerance or cold sensitivity. If the vasospasm of raynaud's phenomenon is not present, then the cold intolerance is probably due to other causes instead of raynaud's. Other causes include hypothyroidism, other hormonal imbalances, anemia, older age, low body weight with low body fat, etc...
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Are there adverse reactions to epi-pens?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Yes: The greatest danger is injecting Epinephrine into your thumb. This occurs if you hold your thumb over the orange end while holding the blue end against the thigh. The needle comes out of the orange end! older persons with coronary artery narrowing should use Epipen (epinephrine) with caution. Nausea and hyperactivity are brief occasional adverse effects. Epipen (epinephrine) is a very safe & effective medication.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can basal cell cancer spread?

7 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Locally: There are a few people who are usually older or have a poor immune system, but typically basal cell carcinomas are locally invasive. There are areas such as the eyelid, inside the ear, and nose where you have to be careful to adequately treat basal cell carcinomas with mohs surgery to totally remove the cancer.
A 38-year-old member asked:

There any other non-evasive treatments for basal cell cancers?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Not really: The primary treatment for basal cell carcinoma is surgical removal. Their are some experimental drugs that have shown effectiveness in advanced disease.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What happens in basal cell nevus syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Many skin cancers: Basal cell nevus syndrome is a rare condition characterized by multiple basal cell carcinomas. These can be large, aggressive and in atypical locations which are not areas of sun exposure. Regular monitoring is essential by a dermatologist or mohs surgeon.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
