U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fremont, CA
A 38-year-old male asked:

am i harming my body by taking food based multivitamin and fish oil? i heard on the news that overdose of certain vitamins can cause cancer.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Porayko
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Vitamin E: Ingestion of excessive amounts of vitamin e has been associated with increased incidence of prostate cancer.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Probably not, but...: Probably not helping much either, if diverse diet, no significant liver, kidney, bowel disease. If compelled yo take a supplement, stay away from megadoses to minimize risk of imbalance or overdosing. High doses can cause gut complaints, like nausea, gas, bloat. Supplements isn't same as diet intake, and in studies results aren't as good (generally); could be if eat better, take bettercare ofself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

I have food poisoning and keep vomiting and have diarrhea. What should I drink to keep both the baby and me hydrated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: You should see your doctor right away. Broths, juices, etc a good. Eat bananas, apples, rice, and tea.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do I need to give vitamin d supplements to infants who are fed infant formula?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Davis
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Formula has added vitamin d. The recommended daily amount of vitamin d for infants is 400 iu daily. Infants drinking formula only should be meeting this requirement. If the baby is partially breastfed, a vitamin d supplement should be added to make sure they get 400 iu daily.
A 21-year-old member asked:

When I take my baby outside, I always cover all of his skin with sunscreen, just as the aap recommends. Isnt that enough to protect him from cancer and yet give him vitamin d?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: If you block the rays that burn, you're blocking the rays that help you make vitamin d. Use a vitamin d supplement.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is hepatitis C infection associated with liver cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: But usually only when liver cirrhosis is present.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
