A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a chest xray show lymphoma?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes and no: Chest x-ray can show the lymph nodes in the center(mediastinum) of the cheat. It also shows lungs(which are rarely involved by lymphoma). But lymphoma can develop in any lymph node groups which are scattered all over the body, chest being one of the several sites.
Answered on May 5, 2015
Dr. Agos Luca
Dr. Agos Luca answered
Specializes in Pathology
It depends...: It depends on the area covered by the x-ray and on how enlarged the lymph nodes are. A chest x-ray would probably show significant lymph node enlargement that may be suspicious for lymphoma in the mediastinal area (inside the chest cavity) and possibly in the supraclavicular (above the collarbone), lower cervical (neck), and axillary (armpit) regions. Inguinal (groin) lymph nodes would not show.
Answered on May 22, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Many cases, not all: Lymphoma (Hodgkins and non Hodgkins) can manifest itself in chest by involving lymph nodes in mediastinum. Not all patients with lymphoma have chest involvement. Sometimes nasopharynx, neck, bone, spleen etc can be involved without inclusion of chest. There are usually accompanying symptoms such as swelling, fevers, chills,unexplained weight loss, night sweats and lack of energy.
Answered on May 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Why are you asking?: It may or may not. More likely it will not. It is very important to obtain a detailed and long history and physical to evaluate, by an experienced MD. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Gulley
25 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Still possible: In order to diagnose or rule out lymphoma, one needs to look at the involved lymph node under a microscope. Blood tests and x-rays can be helpful howe ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
?regurgitation: You could be having some reflux symptoms, or even gallbladder symptoms. See if you can pinpoint any activity or food that contributes to your symptoms ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Lymphoma: It sounds like you have a cancer phobia. Lymphoma is not the most common cancer and i see no reason for you to worry. Itchy skin has so many other cau ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month