A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does a chest x ray reveal enlarged lymph nodes in neck area such as under the thymus gland caused by lymphoma?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Chest X-ray. : A chest X-ray would not be a reliable test in this regard.
Answered on Apr 1, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The thymus gland: is not in the neck, it is in the chest(anterior mediastinum). If the lymph nodes get large enough, the chest xray will be abnormal. However, a chest xray is not a reliable way to rule out adenopathy, because the lymph nodes have to get quite bulky to show up. CT is a much more sensitive and specific test for mediastinal adenopathy.
Answered on Apr 1, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Reactive: These are reactive lymph nodes likely from some prior viral infection. At 21 your likelihood for lymphoma is 1 in 100,000. Lymph nodes that are cons ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
ENT: You may like to see an ENT specialist, and they can biopsy the lymph node. If the node or mass is not growing, mobile and stable, it is not as likely ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
See your doctor: Blood work and x--rays do not exclude the possibility of lymphoma. But if the nodes are not enlarged, lymphoma is extremely unlikely. Viral infections ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
May or may not be sx: Lymphoma will produce a sizable mass which will grow and become obvious before any other symptoms might appear. If the Chest CT Scan is normal, then I ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month