U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 20-year-old female asked:

how good, or not, is consuming liquid collagen after an orthopedic surgery - freiberg disease.thank you.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
Likely no effect: Several forms of commercially-produced liquid collagen are found in beauty products and nutritional supplements and less often as a bodybuilding supplement that promotes muscle growth and joint support. No validated scientific evidence that it will have any beneficial (or negative) effects(s) on your condition or recovery from orthopedic surgery. You should discuss this with your surgeon as well.
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
No effect: I understand u have freiberg's but consuming liquid collagen after your orthopedic surgery likely will have little on no effect on your outcome.Best of luck!
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
@ Ur age it's no goo: -d, U need to protect it, & as long as U eat a healthy diet, all U can do is wait.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
