A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently step in i believe to be dried blood. do i have anything to worry about when it comes to hiv or hep c being transferred to my carpet?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Risk: Is very low depending on how long the blood has been outside the human body.
Answered on May 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marina Landa
31 years experience Pathology
No: If you do not have fresh skin cuts, no chances of transmitting HIV infection.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mansour Alfayez
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely if ..,: if you have no injury on your hand this will be unlikely. All biological matterials need to handeld more carefully. You should follow up with your PCP ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Blood donation: I do not know what they might do in England. You probably could call the center you gave blood at. However if you are really worried about Hep C and ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: You're not going to get HIV or hepatitis c from your shoes. These are thoughts that you should not be having. If this obsession is ongoing, please see ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month