A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i step on some dried blood. if i was to walk in my house on the carpet is the any chance of tranmitting hiv or hep c if the blood was infected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marina Landa
31 years experience Pathology
No: If you do not have fresh skin cuts, no chances of transmitting HIV infection.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Risk: Is very low depending on how long the blood has been outside the human body.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Ants do not transmit HIV. Check cdc.gov for further information.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
No...: From your description, your risk of contracting HIV for Hepatitis are exceedingly low/non-existent. "Someone who had contact with infected blood scra ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
As a phlebotomist,: You sound like your are doing the correct infection control methods. You should have already been vaccinated against hbv. No vaccines for the others ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month