A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i took steriods 3 years ago and my testicles are still not back to normal size. will a urologist help me get my levels back to normal?"

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
See endocrinolist: To evaluate testicular function- size is poor reflection of function.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
HCG: Using HCG may not help you. Anabolic steroids can cause permanent damage to the testicles. See a urologist and get evaluated.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Sure, why not?: There is no way a distant expert can answer this. It depends on direct exam. Ask one or both urologists. If they recommend ultrasound, do it. It's qui ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
I concur. Just chill: You got reassurance from the expert but you are still not convinced. Sometimes we yearn for big diagnoses we really do not need. At your age you are g ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
BELL CLAPPER: This is a term based on surgical findings of known torsed testicles. There is no literature discussing this deformity's prevalence in the general popu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month