A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my reports for usg scrotum is minimal hydrocele found? for this, only surgery is the option? or medication will be helpful? it's testicular mild pain

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Hydrocele: In general a "minimal hydrocele" does not need to be treated and would not likely benefit you in anyway. If it is a reactive hydrocele secondary to epididymitis or orchitis, treatment of the primary problem with antibiotics and anti-inflammatories would be preferred.
Answered on Jan 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Hydrocel surgery: You need to discuss with your team. Especially the surgeons.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
Be patient: I must assume your surgery was performed not long ago. Be patient, as the scrotum is very forgiving and will soften and normalize very soon. Significa ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
20 years experience Pediatric Urology
Depends: Mostly on the size of the original hydrocele. If it was very large it will take longer. Even with moderate hydroceles it can take several months after ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
6 weeks: It depends on the surgeon since various types of suture can be used in this type of surgery. It will generally take about 6 weeks to 2 months, dependi ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month