U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 40-year-old female asked:

I have gallbladder surgery coming up and i have highblood pressure. i take 25mg of metroprolol day. i am am concerned about surgery and complications?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
Cardiology 23 years experience
Surgery: Metoprolol should be continued unless otherwise instructed by your surgeon. Gallbladder surgery is generally not considered a high risk surgery. If you have concerns, you should discuss them with your surgeon prior to surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
