U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

12 months ago i noticed a very small lump or raise in the tibia bone. i was concerned and got an x-ray. this showed nothing. now it has doubled size?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristine Nemes
Podiatry 18 years experience
X-rays, MRI: I would repeat the x-rays to start with and consider an MRI or ct scan to further work this up. There are benign bone tumors that aren't harmful as well as ones to be concerned about. There are also a lot of soft tissue tumors (again many totally benign). X-rays are a good first step, but if nothing is seen on x-ray, you should consider an MRI to look at the soft tissue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
