A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Tender area behind left ear with slightly raised lump on the mastoid bone and dull earache with tenderness in ear canal. Is this dangerous/serious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Mastoiditis: You need to be seen and examined, preferably by an ENT doctor. This could be very severe and dangerous and you should go asap. Good luck and hope this improves quickly.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience in Family Medicine
See doctor: Since you are having pain most likely will need treatment. Best to see your doctor
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Reactive node: It sound's like you have a reactive lymph node. This is a lymph node that is doing it's job by enlarging to help get rid of the infections you've bee ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Follow: Likely a safe lymph node or if non mobile a small bone. It is tiny and non mobile and does not change. A US may be able to define it further but I'd d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience in Family Medicine
See your Dr!: From your description, it sounds like you may have an ear infection, which commonly causes the nearby lymph node to enlarge. Fever is common, but if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month