U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 35-year-old female asked:

took 1 mg ativan (lorazepam) for anxiety. is it ok to drink one glass of wine 4 hours later?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I would not: Peak plasma concentrations of Ativan (lorazepam) (oral) can be up to six hours. Ativan (lorazepam) can cause CNS depression when used w alcohol.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: Ativan (lorazepam) will still be in your system for over a day. Its elimination half-life (time required to process half of it) is 8-24 hours. It takes 5 of these half-lives for Ativan (lorazepam) to be gone. Please do not combine sedating medicines with alcohol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

How is ativan (lorazepam) for anxiety? How effective is it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Effective for acute: It is effective to abort acute attacks, but for long term treatment of anxiety disorder you may need daily maintainance meds.Discuss with your doctors.
Cincinnati, OH
A 52-year-old female asked:

Was given Ativan (lorazepam) for anxiety 1/2 of 1mg really concerned won how this will make me feel?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Foster
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Ativan (lorazepam): Try taking Ativan (lorazepam) pill at bedtime so you can sleep if it causes drowsiness. The dose is fairly low so you should be fine. Best to talk with prescribing doctor for guidance. Take care.
Dr. David Leszkowitz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
poor drug for anxiety risk dependence after 30-90 days especially if used for sleep best if used for acute situation for shot term with ssri/snri with therepy
Aug 29, 2015
Cincinnati, OH
A 52-year-old female asked:

Was given Ativan (lorazepam) for anxiety is it ok to take 1/2 of mg for 3 nights in a row?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Anxiety, Insomnia: You deserve good sleep and feeling rested in the morning! It is ok to take Ativan (lorazepam) 0.5 mg for 3 nights in a row for Anxiety due to stresses in life such as marriage, relationships, separation, divorce, children leaving home, work and finances. Exercise in the evening. Use Music, Breathing Relaxation, Yoga and Meditation. See a Physician for physical symptoms and Anxiety.
Carrollton, GA
A 26-year-old male asked:

If ER prescribed Ativan (lorazepam) for anxiety, who do I talk to to continue this prescription? It actually helps. Primary doc or psychiatrist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Felix Brizuela
Neurology 32 years experience
Primary doctor: I would contact my primary doctor, however, many doctors are nervous about prescribing drugs like this lately, because of fear of persecution by the DEA or the State Medical boards. If you're having anxiety issue, your absolute best bet is to see a psychiatrist, explain to the psychiatrist that this drug which is a class of drugs called benzodiazepines, is the only medication that helps


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 19, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
