U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germantown, MD
A 30-year-old female asked:

i lost soft contact lens in my eyes, fornix , they have folded and ruptured, and small particles of this lens were falling in my eye, im seeing floaters.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 50 years experience
Not possible: The floaters are almost assuredly not pieces of your contact lens. The eyeball is surrounded by the white sclera, a very tough tissue so there is no way a contact lens under your eyelid could work it's way into your eye. There would have to be some type of major trauma that caused a laceration first. So, don't worry. You should see an eye doctor though to find out what is causing the floaters.
Dr. Richard Wieder
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Floaters: There is no association between your contact lens tearing and the development of floaters. If your eye is still irritated from possible contact fragments on your eye surface then you should be evaluated by your eye doctor to have these fragments removed. In addition, your eye doctor will evaluate your floaters (which are inside your eye) to rule out any internal eye problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
