A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if, and i stress if, a person was experiencing anxiousness caused by impending heart attack or circulatory issues; would exercise make it better/ wors?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Worse: If one is actually having circulation problems to any muscle, including the heart, then exercising those muscles will require more oxygen due to more work. This will, in turn lead to less oxygen to the organ than it would when at rest. So, if you are concerned you may having heart pain or circulatory insufficiency, see doc immediately.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Hard to say because: This is hard to answer because generally an impending heart attack does not cause anxiety; most heart attacks come out of the blue with no preceding anxiety. If someone was anxious i would not take it as a sign of impending heart attack, but if they're concerned about it i would advise having a cardiac stress test. If that's ok then exercise is one of the very best ways to reduce anxiety.
Answered on Jan 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: When SSRI dose is initially changed there can be increase in anxiety or insomnia. Hopefully, you body will adjust to this dosage.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Loh answered
48 years experience Cardiology
Not directly: Anxiety and stress can cause arrhythmias, including serious ones that may be life threatening, but those are not technically a heart attack. Psychosoc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
They can: They can, tho it's not a common cause of heart attack.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
Absolutely: This is very common. Now that the cardiologist has found your heart to be fine, it's time to address your anxiety issues. You can be helped with a c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month