A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

might it be possible that a a lot of anxiety and stress cause a heart attack in a person with a healthy heart?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Loh answered
48 years experience Cardiology
Not directly: Anxiety and stress can cause arrhythmias, including serious ones that may be life threatening, but those are not technically a heart attack. Psychosocial stresses often are associated with poor lifestyle habits (diet, weight, lack of exercise, cigarette use) that may contribute to heart attack risks.
Answered on Feb 21, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Rare: Pts with an acute or traumatic life altering event has been known to cause chest pain ekg changes and a wall motion abnormality in the front of the heart on echo . The cardiac enzymes will rise as well . When a heart cath is done no blockage is found . This has been dubbed " broken heart syndrome " . Presumeable cause is from the catacholamines ie adrenaline rush that affects the heart
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kelber
25 years experience Family Medicine
No: In order to have a heart attack you need to have some underlying issues that affect your heart, such as cigarette smoking, high cholesterol, high bloo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Good reason for Tx: In an otherwise healthy guy w/out BP problems i think it would be unlikely to result in stroke or heart attack, but not guaranteed, so.... Why not tal ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sherry Broadwell
22 years experience Clinical Psychology
Certainly possible: In the context of health anxiety, it is possible that recent symptoms are stress related.Best to see an MD for evaluation and treatment recommendation ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Probably not, but: I you don't learn ways to manage this anxiety through therapy and/or medication, you may feel like you are having one. See your provider for solid rea ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month