U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 22-year-old male asked:

My right testicles is still big after childhood mumps.i am 22 now, feel no pain but left one shrunk a little bit.should i worried about infertility?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely an issue: A sperm analysis should be able to answer your personal question about possible fertility.Mumps is more likely to cause testicular issues if you have it in your late teens or adulthood. That said, it is not common for it to cause infertility.You have 2, and if one functions well enough, it could do the deed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
