A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have headaches in the morning, toothaches, neck pain, and occasional numbness in right arm. i also have a history of sleep apnea, bruxism, and disk bulges under tx. which doctor should i see?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Arm
48 years experience Pathology
Multiple problems: With your medical problems-see your md. This may be a major problem. The toothache and bruxism is secondary to the medical problems. Once those are checked, then check with dentist for checkup. Be sure they know your history, meds, inr. Headaches may be from bruxing/tmj but may be systemic. Check with primary care for referrals. After that you may need a dentist who takes care of medically complex.
Answered on Dec 22, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mark Birnbach
47 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Headaches apnea TMJ: Your sleep apnea and morning headaches, toothaches and neck pain can be related. See a dentist trained in neuromuscular treatment to have an evaluation
Answered on Feb 12, 2014
Dr. John Calvert
35 years experience Dentistry
Dentist: However, it must be a dentist with advanced training in TMJ treatment. The symptoms you list all point to this area of dentistry. It can be complicated as it involves a "bite imbalance" that a dentist with advanced training can diagnose and inform you of your options. A physician can help diagnose other issues involving the arm numbness.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Many symptoms: Some of your symptoms possibly point to a pinched nerve, some point to a tmj/tmd issue, sleep apnea, etc. I would see an internal medicine dr. As a start and then hopefully they can point you in the right direction.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be: or a neurosurgeon if surgical management is considered a possibility
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
Cant be for so long: Meningitis is not without fever unless it is part of an auto-immune syndrome. With no fever and with normal white count this is not acute meningitis. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
See doctor: Pain in the neck travelling to both arms can be due to problems with the bones at the neck, the most common is wear and tear, it is important to tell ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hanul Bhandari
12 years experience Sleep Medicine
See below: You may not realize you snore at night. Additionally, it is not so much snoring that makes up sleep apnea, but the gasping or choking for breath at ni ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month