A member asked:

I have a suspected bulging disc in my neck causing bad back and left arm pain and numbness. urgent care doc gave me a medrol dose pack which i finished today. it helped. should the pain relief continue for a few days until i can see my ortho doc?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

The steroids can help for several more days but will be unlikely to maintain stability for much longer. If you do indeed possess a nerve root compression, you could potentially receive further relief from an epidural steroid injection and physical therapy, motorized cervical traction.

Answered May 24, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...