A member asked:

Is aspirin adequate antiplatelet therapy for patient who just had a stroke?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Edward Smith answered

Specializes in Neurology

Usually: In non-embolic stroke, not caused by heart valve or rhythm disturbance, Aspirin is adequate first-line treatment. Other antiplatelet drugs may be useful if a person is Aspirin intolerant such as plavix (clopidogrel). Note compination Aspirin & Plavix (clopidogrel) offers no advantage than either drug alone but increases side-effects. Combination of Aspirin & dipyridamol (aggrenox) however is better than either drug alone.

Answered 6/30/2014

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Francis Uricchio answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Probably not: Aspirin can be part of an antiplatelet regimen that often includes Aggrenox or plavix. In the setting of a critical carotid stenosis, carotid surgery or stenting may be required. If the stroke is caused by an embolus (such as atrial fibrillation), antiplatelet therapy is typically not adequate and anticoagulants such as coumadin, (warfarin) pradaxa, or xarelto may be required.

Answered 6/24/2014

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Korona answered

Specializes in Radiology - Interventional

Depends: On size of stroke, underlying vascular disease and complications of the stroke, such as bleeding. Your neurologist will help with anti platelet therapy.

Answered 10/16/2012

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question