U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Secaucus, NJ
A 34-year-old male asked:

any selective beta blocker alternatives to metoprolol xr for diabetic patients? also on lasix (furosemide) that causes hyperglycemia and ototoxicity? alternatives to ask cardiologist? any non-nsaid antiplatelet (non- aspirin 81 mg) for ckd patient?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Discuss with your MD: Metroprololxr is a good beta blocker&is very well tolerated.There are other options but they are all have same action and side effects.Only Carvedilol is different as it is both alpha and beta blockerLasix is well tolerated. Can be ototoxic in high doses and if combined with other ototoxic drugs . Ototoxicity is rare. Aspirin is safe asking as no contraindications . Discuss your concerns with MD
Dr. Lee Marcus
Dr. Lee Marcus commented
Cardiology 31 years experience
Carvedilol much more favorable on HgBA1C when compared to other selective beta blockers which generally raise the A1C.
Oct 13, 2015
Dr. Yash Khanna
Dr. Yash Khanna commented
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Provided original answer
I agree with Dr Marcus
Oct 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What blood thinner can I take after my carotid surgery if stomach ulcers make it impossible for me to take aspirin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
It depends: Generally Aspirin is still safe in those with a history ulcers so long as acid medications such as omeprazole, nexium, (esomeprazole) protonix, prevacid, etc are taken along with it to prevent recurrence. You should have taken a similar medication to heal the ulcer. If you are allergic to Aspirin or intolerant for some other reason a medication such as Plavix may be reasonable. Discuss with your doctor.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is aspirin an effective anti-inflammatory or should one use tylenol (acetaminophen) or Advil for a sprained knee?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Levine
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Sprain Pain Control: Aspirin and advil (ibuprofen) are anti-inflammatory medications. Both work on similar pathways. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not considered an nsaid. But on the all three medicationss can be used to control the pain of a sprain.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why did I just get a nose bleed? Taking one baby aspirin daily.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Villarasa
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Baby aspirin rarely: Baby Aspirin may predispose, but are almost never a direct reason for a nose bleed.Typically nose bleeds are caused by conditions localized in the nasal passages. If the nose bleed is recurrent, or persistent despite the usual measures to control it, i.e. Local pressure and cold compress, ENT evaluation is warranted.
A 42-year-old member asked:

I had some past allergy from adult aspirin. Would I have the same problem if I take baby aspirin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Michaels
Cardiology 27 years experience
Possibly: If you have had a serious anaphylactic allergic reaction to aspirin, you should avoid all aspirin. This type of allergic reaction involves hypotension, severe respiratory distress, swelling of the larynx, and usually requires intubation and epinephrine. If you had a minor rash or stomach upset with aspirin, you could try the low-dose baby Aspirin dose, with food.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I be alright taking metoprolol succinate, clonazepam, zoloft, (sertraline) and Prilosec at the same time?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Yes: If you are having no problem with those medicines, that is a fine combination. Hrs, md. www.thepmc.org.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
