A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

wondering if it's bad for my gallbladder to only be working at 7%?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joey Bluhm
16 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: Anything less than about 30% is considered abnormal. If you were having symptoms that could be attributed to your gallbladder, it would be recommended to remove the gallbladder.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Clemens
36 years experience General Surgery
Yes: If you are having pain in the upper abdomen, particularly after eating a fatty meal, get the gallbladder removed. If no problems at all it's likely safe to watch.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Have to take time: to take care of yourself . Do not neglect may or may not be related to your G B surgery need work up to find the cause, Speak to your family doctor ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
No: There is no connection I am aware of between the two
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Possible adhesion: most abdominal pain is visceral in origin, where swelling or twisting of intestine causes this symptom. Post GB, a surgical bed may not have healed b ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ayman Jabr
29 years experience Family Medicine
Stones: Gallstone can cause sever inflamations and obstruction of the bile flow from the gallbladder into the duct. Due to high lipid level.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month