U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

please advise what is your view on breast implants? good or bad?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Many but +outweigh-: There are many potential negatives but the positives outweigh the negatives and include: infection, hematoma, wound breakdown, asymmetry, implant exposure/extrusion/rupture overcorrection/undercorrection, contour irregularity, capsular contracture, distortion with muscular contraction, interference with oncologic evaluation of the breast, interference with nipple sensation, nursing or aging, etc.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Seek Consult: Good question, but not enough space here. Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons to discuss your goals. Learn about the pros/cons/risks/complications associated with breast augmentation surgery in order to make an informed decision. Understand, that breast augmentation surgery will almost certainly guarantee you additional breast surgery in the future. Best wishes.
Dr. James Chappell
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Good, but can be bad: Millions of women have undergone breast augmentation since the 1960s. I see good and bad results in my practice, and every plastic surgeon has created good and bad results. Overall, I feel that if the majority of patients were not happy and healthy after surgery I would not be doing the procedure. Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

How common is change in size of breasts for a woman?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Very: All women have breast changes with weight gain, age, breast feeding, periods and weight loss.
A 39-year-old member asked:

When you go to the gynecologist do they have to do the breast exam?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No but should: They don't have to do it if you refuse that portion of the exam but it is a normal part of a complete history and physical examination and a sign of a thorough physician.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
