A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is major bruising and jaw tightness after wisdom teeth removal normal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
It can be: Bruising of the facial tissues and tightness of the jaws can be a common finding following the removal of impacted wisdom teeth. The degree of bruising and jaw tightness may be dependent upon your complexion, any medications you are taking that can prolong bleeding, the position of your impacted teeth, and the surgical technique as well as experience of your dentist or surgeon.
Answered on Apr 5, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes, but: Tightness yes, minor bruising yes. If your bruising is "major", call the oral surgeon and let him look at you to make sure you're ok.
Answered on Mar 3, 2019
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Very common: Difficulty opening the mouth, jaw tightness and bruising are common after-effects of wisdom teeth surgery. It will change multiple colors with time, but should resolve in 10-14 days.
Answered on Mar 3, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Could be: Wisdom tooth removal is a surgical procedure. The more complex the surgery, the more post-operative complications possible. Return to your oral surg ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Very common. It generally gets better in a week.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Besides healing from the surgery, your mouth is adjusting to the loss of those teeth (a good thing). Give it some time.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Local hematoma: This is normal. The bleeding from the surgery goes with gravity and has settled in the chin area and the yellow hue is normal given it was four days a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month