A 15-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is mrsa spread through saliva after treatment? mom said not to share food with friend that had it in 2012, she works in medical, & says i will get it.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Not a risk: There should not be a risk of illness for contact with someone who was treated for MRSA in past, if they are not showing signs of illness now. The bacteria in mrsa, "staph" is usually spread by skin to skin contact, especially with a wound or other infected area.
Answered on Jun 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
MRSA: MRSA (methicillin resistant staph aureus) can be spread via saliva as well as other body fluids. You would be at additional risk for infection if bre ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Antibiotics: MRSA is treated with Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or clindamycin. C-diff is treated with Flagyl or vancomycin. Both are spread by dir ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Don't worry: Mrsa isn't leprosy or tuberculosis or hov, and many people harbor the microbe without becoming sick. The most important thing for you to continue to d ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's not: Many people have this microbe on their skin, the majority with no ill effects. If you had a real active blood infection you would be obviously, seriou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month