U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Citrus Heights, CA
A 38-year-old male asked:

5.5 months post dvt.coumadin (warfarin) therapeutic.30-40 comp stocking worn daily.2nd ultra sound in two weeks.dvt unknown cause.what can i expectgoing forward?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Klein
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 18 years experience
Possible: Depending upon the ultrasound findings, you may be able to stop coumadin (warfarin). Your physician may have you see a hematologist to discuss the risks of stopping Coumadin (warfarin) and the possible alternative medications.
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
24 years experience
It depends: If this is the first episode dvt, then you maybe able to be off medication after 6 months or so, if this is the 2nd episode, you are looking at high chance of taking blood thinners for the rest of yoir life. Also if you have a blood dso that can cause blood to clot, that can be an indication for lifetime anticoagulation as well.
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 30 years experience
Hard to say: You are doing all the right things: stocking , anticoagulation. Have all your symptoms resolved? That is a good sign. No known cause makes it hard to predict.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
