A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

p.amenorrhea, ultrasound:small uterus & ovaries.gyne didn't talk abt streak gonads? small breast.period after estrogen pill.want to conceive. help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
You need to see: A reproductive endocrinologist or an endocrinologist very soon for help. Primary amenorrhea is a specialist's area only, though if you had spontaneous periods for 2 years, this is definitely not primary amenorrhea. Make an appointment or get a referral; get the help you need.
Answered on Oct 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very complicated: It sounds like you have hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism which has lead to primary amenorrhea. Fertility issues surrounding this are way beyond the scop ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Controversial: The use of Hormone therapy is a highly individual decision especially for someone who is BRCA positive. Consider seeing a genetic counselor to calcula ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
For a while ...: Hormonal contraception may have a temporary effect on you breast. These improve or resolve after 3 cycles. Consult your physician if these persists.
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No first period?: If the md has "worked up" the diagnosis and is using an adequate amount of estrogen in either pill or patch, then development should occur within six ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month