U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Fort Myers, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:

hgb 11.0, mcv 77.6, mch 23.8, mchc 30.6, rdw 17.9, ferritin level 17.2, folate (folic acid) 5.03, iron serum 42, tibc 441, iron saturation 10. what does this mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Iron deficiency : With the iron saturation low and the total iron binding capacity high, it looks like you have iron deficiency anemia. You should take ferrous sulfate daily if you can tolerate it .. Three times a day.
Dr. Justin Diedrich
Gynecology 14 years experience
Any symptoms?: Why did your doc order those tests? Are you feeling tired? Do you have really heavy periods? The hemoglobin is a little low, but not severely low. You are a little iron deficient. You may benefit from taking iron and a stool softener if you don't get enough in your diet. But talk to your doc who ordered the tests, they may have more info.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin B9 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: This is just another name for folic acid, which is a recommended supplement in pregnancy to prevent neural tube defects.
A 21-year-old member asked:

i had the blood tests for iron overload and my doctor says I am "fine"; do I need to worry about it now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Iron: No you don't have to worry about that now. How about all the rest of you, what was your doctors opinion?
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I have the single gene mutation (heterozygote) and am a "silent carrier" for hemochromatosis, will I become iron overloaded?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Hemachromatosis: The single gene carrier will likely not develop any symptoms or problems from increased iron absorption. You will still need to have regular blood work to check for increased iron, and not use any supplements with iron. If you have two genes, your chance is good that you will have high levels of iron, and possibly get damage from the extra iron. Timing is unknown, too many variables.
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Mount Hope, WV
A 46-year-old female asked:

I use to have lukemia, in 1990, now I have iron deficiency anemia I have been getting iron i'v for 7yrs they can't seem to figure out where the bleedi?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not bleeding: These are several ways that you can be anemic and its not only from bleeding, you can either not make enough blood, you are loosing it (bleeding) or your body is eating you blood up. Sometimes we get into habits and just keep doing the samething over and over, ask your doctor to take a good second look and perform new test and blood work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
