U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

pap smear went from normal to large hgsil cin3 lesion in 1 year. it causes painful heavy periods. leep or hyst? i have no desire for more children.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Follow advice of Gyn: Your gynecologist is the one who can guide you best. I doubt if the cervix lesions have anything to do with heavy periods. So handle these as 2 separate issues for the sake of treatment. I would say hysterectomy is not indicated for treating the cin3(it can be manged with leep). Heavy menses/periods can be often manged with hormonal therapy with help from your gyncologist....Hystrecto last resort.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
