U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 30-year-old female asked:

my fetus is measuring 7 weeks but gestational sac is 1 week behind. is that bad? heartbeat is 140bpm. is there anything i can do to help it grow?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malini Shah
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 32 years experience
Normal pregnancy: Just relax and don't worry . You will probably be fine. Worrying makes matter worse. Time will tell you. Subsequent us will give better idea in second trimester.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Unclear results: That does not really make sense. I would ask your doctor to clarify the sonographic findings with you to make sure you understand what is going on with your pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

How much older is the gestational sac than the fetus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anthony Propst
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Gestational Sac: The gestational sac is the first ultrasound sign of pregnancy. You will usually see it beginning 5 weeks from your last menstrual period. By 6 weeks you should see the yolk sac and by 6 and 1/2 to 7 weeks the embryo.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
