A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

at 7w5d i had my first ultrasound showing strong heartbeat and fetus measuring appropriately but gestational sac 1 week behind. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heartbeat: If your sonogram confirmed an intrauterine pregnancy with a heartbeat then those are encouraging signs that things are progressing normally. A slight variation is the gestational sac size is less significant
Answered on Apr 29, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erinn Huffman
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most likely: The most accurate measurement of the fetus is the crown rump length. The gestational sac is like a fluid filled balloon, not a perfect sphere. So the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait for 2nd scan: As long as no cramping or bleeding has occurred to date, the 2nd scan will be helpful in determining continued growth of the fetus.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dating : If you saw a fetal pole and yolk sac, that's a good sign. You have an intrauterine pregnancy. You aren't 8 weeks, because cardiac activity initiates ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
49 years experience Fertility Medicine
Low hCG doubling: I would be concerned, and repeat the bloods in 2-3 days and the sonogram in two weeks. Sometimes these issues resolve themselves.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month