U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 36-year-old female asked:

Can i still get pregnant if i have open heart surgery and change my valve?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Yes: Timing is important. And valve type is important due to anticoagulation. If mitral, and repaired, very good likelihood. Also depends on associated signs, like heart failure, sepsis and cause of valvular trouble.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Frederick Tibayan
Thoracic Surgery 25 years experience
See a doctor: Pregnancy after heart surgery is possible, but can be risky depending on the operation and the patient. Mechanical valves are especially risky because of the risk of clotting and the risks to the baby related to the blood thinning medications. Consultation with a physician is important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

FL
A 30-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to get pregnant a year after open heart surgery

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Check with your team: Best people to advise you on this would be the cardiologist, perinatologist, to name a few. There is not one blanket answer, too many variables involved
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
