U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to fly (air travel) while having a blood clot in the right leg while taking daily doses of warfarin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Yes, as long: As the Coumadin (warfarin) is properly regulated and the clot is not "fresh". The immobility associated with cramped aircraft is a risk worsening of the clot.
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 20 years experience
Yes, but....: ....Tell your doctor if you are taking a long haul trip -- you will want to make sure you inr is theraputic. Wear compression during the flight, and walk early and often!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
