U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Muskegon, MI
A 27-year-old female asked:

is it true that if a very small crack/fracture on an infants growth plate would not be able to be seen on x-ray or ct within 24 hours?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Small fracture: True, you may not visualize a crack in a baby's growth plate immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
