A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on xarelto, 15 mg, 2 x/day for calf dvt. how much menstrual bleeding would be concerning amount? changing super absorbency tampon every 1 1/2 - 2 hrs

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Landi
47 years experience Phlebology
Too much bleeding.: This seems like too much bleeding to me. If you are several weeks since your dvt, the xarelto can be reduced. The dose of xarelto depends on your body size, the location of the clot and the time of your DVT development. See your treating physician or a hematologist.
Answered on Dec 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Skudder
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Overtreatment?: Suggest careful review w your doc, vascular surg or hematology. Evidence based management of calf DVT (if clots ONLY in calf) allows care WITHOUT anti-coagulation in many cases. Repeat US 1-2 x to be sure clot still only in calf, be active, use elastic hose to promote blood flow results in no higher risk of PE than anticoagulation, and no risk of bleeding. There are exceptions. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
DVT: Can take up to 6 months for the DVT to resolve. Keep leg elevated when resting the leg. However, i would resume regular activity. The activity prevent ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Russ Braun
34 years experience Emergency Medicine
Xarelto Bleeding: Abnormal bleeding including increased menses is not typical and should be checked with your regular doctor. I do not believe that a nice hot bath sho ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Localized: Bleeding at injection site aka bruising may occur. It may ooze at the injection site. Benefits of anticoagulation clearly out weighs any risk. Any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Roman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very Complex Answer: Most options are too risky - blood can be transfused, clots can kill instantly. Iron supplements should be to prevent iron deficiency over time. Con ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month