A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could colostomy cause infection's?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Colostomy as a diversion does not cause bodily infection. On occasion if the edge of the colostomy against skin is not completely closed a local skin infection can be seen.
Answered on Apr 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Scope: Could be either from the prep, the passage of the scope along your colon wall or perhaps biopsy if done. These can irritate your colon and cause loose ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
23 years experience General Surgery
See below : It could b from your primary disease process or pouchitis or perhaps even a fistula or just normal for you. See your surgeon to get it checked out.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience General Surgery
Opposite: Diarrhea is not a sign of dehydration. If you have been on antibiotics you may need to get the stool tested for bacteria that can cause diarrhea . Or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Stomal obstruction: Ii have normal stomal function before , have the above symptoms most likely caused by stomal obstruction at fascial level , or new pathological obst ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month