A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a pediatric oncologist have to be a surgeon?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Neish
37 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
No: Classically, pediatric oncologists are pediatricians who have completed special training in the care of children with cancer. This special training is called a fellowship and typically lasts three or four years after completion of a three year pediatric residency. The surgeons who care for children with cancer are not referred to as pediatric oncologists.
Answered on Jan 26, 2014
Dr. Mark Mcgranahan
23 years experience Pediatrics
Two different doctor: Pediatric oncologists are pediatricians who have specialty training in treatment of cancer. They work with surgeons who can assist them in removal of tumors and other procedures to further the treatment of the cancer.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014
Dr. Craig MacArthur
33 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
No: Training after medical school to be a surgeon is different than training to be a pediatric oncologist. Although not a surgeon, pediatric oncologists typically perform to minor "surgical" procedures; lumbar punctures (spinal taps) and bone marrow aspirations and biopsies.
Answered on Aug 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. MANNAN RAZZAK
22 years experience Pediatrics
Peds Oncologist : Most pediatric oncologist are pediatricians who have specialist in hematology and oncology and are not surgeons. There are some pediatric general and ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
A : A surgical oncologist is a general surgeon that specializes or received specialty training in surgical approaches to cancer. In general a surgical on ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Depends tumor size: If tumor small and was non palpable but only defined on mammogram, if lesion with intraductal components smaller than 1 cm, and sentinel node bx neg. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Question as to mass: The time that a FNA is performed on a breast lesion is when a mammo depicts a suspicious mass. A FNA is notorious for bx tissue adjacent to or past t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month