A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dx w/ invasive ductal carcinoma er + & pr +. grade 2. waiting on dcis. meeting w/ two oncologists & surgeon. what do i ask??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Depends tumor size: If tumor small and was non palpable but only defined on mammogram, if lesion with intraductal components smaller than 1 cm, and sentinel node bx neg. I would wait to hear about margins. Margins that are adequate about 1cm around lesion suggests lesion in high 90% cure without RT. If larger lesion then possibly RT and tamoxifen.
Answered on Dec 31, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes, though rare. : We know that a very small % of pts with high-grade dcis will have lymph node involvement, of which a smaller % can develop distant (metastatic) diseas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Genetic mutations: This is mostly a random event. There's a natural instability in the human genome even if you are never exposed to anything that's obviously a mutagen. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Viral insertion: DCIS is the earliest phase of transformation to malignancy developing in the ductal system before invasion into parenchyma has occurred. It is define ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
3-5 weeks: It depends on healing after lumpectomy, but radiation generally starts about 4 weeks later. Radiation generally takes 6-7 weeks to complete.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month