U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

could a gi doctor detect pancreatic cancer while doing a scope?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Sturgis
Pathology 29 years experience
Possibly by ERCP: Ercp (endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) is a procedure used to diagnose diseases of the biliary system, pancreas, and liver. An endoscopist, gastroenterologist, uses a special endoscope. The endoscopist identifies the place where the bile duct comes into the intestine and then feeds a tiny catheter into the duct and squirts contrast into the bile system and pancreas ducts.
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Agree with Dr. Sturgis. Endoscopists may also use ultrasound through the scope to find/evaluate pancreatic masses.
Feb 19, 2014
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Possibly: It requires a specialized type of upper endoscopy. Routine upper GI endoscopy does not visualize the pancreas, but an ERCP may identify a pancreatic mass effecting the pancreatic duct. Masses in the tail of the pancreas may not be detected. A ct scan , ultrasound, MRI or pet scan are more commonly used, but the diagnosis is often not made early. An ERCP is usually used after a mass is detected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy have an impact on my risk of uterine cancer?

4 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: It seems that pregnancy decreases the risk of uterine cancer.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long might one have basal cell skin cancer on his face without knowing it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Pichler
Facial Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Basal cell cancer: Basal cell cancer, the second most common skin cancer, is very slow growing. Depending on the location, on how perceptive and how educated one is about these, it could be there for 1-2 years before drawing attention.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
