A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi doctor can mri detect pancreatic cancer early?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Yes: it's quite possible. I had a patient with abdominal pain who incidentally had a CT done, indicating a pancreatic mass, and follow up MRI confirmed the mass, prompting a further assessment with an endoscopic ultrasound and fine needle aspiration. So it's possible. But at 19, you're less likely to have pancreatic cancer.
Answered on Jul 22, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: At your age (19), the risk of pancreatic cancer is vanishingly low. The detection rate for such a tumor is quite good; it may pick up a tiny leson tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Stop worrying, Steve! I'm glad you're okay. Maybe there's an organic cause, or maybe it's nerves. Really happy for you.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Seek psychiatric hel: To help you overcome your irrational phobias. Unfortunately, at this time there is no good screening test like PSA for prostate Cancer
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Le
Dr. Andrew Le answered
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: MRI is one of the best imaging tools for detecting soft tissue masses such as tumors and cancerous products. An MRI can be used anywhere in the body.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month