A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could monostoic fibrous dysplasia keep you from joining the military?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Depends: Depends on bone affected with fibrous dysplasia. The bone overgrows but is less strong than normal bone. Fibrous dysplasia involving hip and proximal femur would be easily fractured and require sometimes surgery for healing. Fibrous dysplasia involving finger, rib, or forearm bone would be less hazardous.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: It likely will depending on the location of the bone affected. Give us more details of the location and the degree of impairment , if any.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
39 years experience Geriatrics
Fibrous dysplasia: Fd is not hereditary. We did not get fd from our parents and we cannot pass it on to our children. Fd is caused by a mutation that occurs sometime dur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Some info: Fibrous dysplasia, bone disorder, which scar-like (fibrous) tissue develops in place of normal bone. As bone grows, softer, fibrous tissue expands, we ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Orthopedist?: If you are referring to fibrous dysplasia of the bone then you need a bone dr or orthopedist. State your problem and a dr will respond
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month