U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

tell me about valplast partial denture?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Valplast partials: In my opinion, valplast partial can serve as temporary replacement for missing teeth. The good: no metal clasps; relatively inexpensive. The bad: can't be repaired or adjusted easily. The bottom line: discuss better long term restorations, especially implant retained ones- fixed or removable.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Flex: In addition to dr sandler's excellent advice, the valplast dentures flex upon mastication. That flex changes the shape of the prosthesis, and thus change the way the forces are applied to the supporting teeth. This uncontrollable and unpredictable change in force can cause the premature loss of these teeth due to periodontal breakdown. So proceed with caution.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Flexible Partial: Valplast is a pressure-injected, flexible denture base that is ideal for partial dentures. This type of denture looks better because no clasps are visible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

When can I go back to work after getting a full upper denture done?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Next day?: If you are talking about having the upper teeth pulled and then a plate put in immediately, your more that likely can go back to work the next day. It will depend on your pain, medications taking, and the type of work your have to do. You should discuss the thoroughly with your dentist or oral surgeon prior to your procedure. "don't bite off more than your can chew".
A 36-year-old member asked:

Are there dentures you can have for a harelip?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Do not know: This is best answered by a specialist in plastic and reconstructive surgery.
Dr. Jerry Brown
Dr. Jerry Brown commented
Prosthodontics 53 years experience
An appliance to use in the Maxilla should be successful if the ridge is intact.
Oct 1, 2013
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

When are implanted dentures an option?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Implants: Tooth implants are an option for any lost tooth. The large advantage over dentures is that implants are actually implanted into the bone. This stimulates the bone to stay strong. Plain dentures, over time, cause the bone to start to be resorbed since it is not being stimulated directly they way teeth and implants do. You can also get this resorption with periodontitis.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How soon after dental extraction will I be able to use dentures?

9 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malcolm Musgrave
Dentistry 35 years experience
Immediately : In our office i usually want the patients to start wearing their dentures immediately. This protects the very fragile bone that was immediately around the extraction areas from food and tongue trauma.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How do I get my dentures repaired?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 18 years experience
Visit your dentist: Often dentist can repair the denture quickly if there is a minor problem. If there is a more involved problem, then the denture may have to be sent to the lab or sometimes a new one might be needed.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
