A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 3 month has severe impetigo on legs arms and lower back he was given daktakort, then fucidin, now he is on flucloxacilin.can i use fucidin cream too?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Impetigo: Yes you can use Fucidin cream with flucloxacillen.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
ECZEMA W/SECONDARY: Infection? Possibly, yes, you can continue fucidin. I assume, a skin/pus culture was taken to rule out possible MRSA infection. Follow your doctor's advise.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need medical care: Please see your family physician to rule out chiggers or other insect bites ASAP. Otherwise you will be itching for quite sometime.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
1 to 3 days: It takes 1to3 days from the time you are infected and the rash to appear.
A male asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Plan: You can use antibacterial cream, but at the same time ,you need to see the doctor because impetigo is spreading fast without proper treatment.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Herpes: First of all, you present no evidence that this is herpes simplex. Not even a description of the rash. There's no way to tell you what you have on you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month