A male asked:
Disclaimer

i recently had a bad case of impetigo that has slowly cleared up with the use of fucilin, it's back now, should i use the cream again or see my gp?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Plan: You can use antibacterial cream, but at the same time ,you need to see the doctor because impetigo is spreading fast without proper treatment.
Answered on Aug 20, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See GP: See GP Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) to cover MRSA if no allergies + topical. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
1 to 3 days: It takes 1to3 days from the time you are infected and the rash to appear.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Cord: You are right. This is a long time for a cord to remain on. You can clean it with soap and water down to the base of the cord. Your doctor may want to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Cord: make sure clean it well with alcohol and apply antibiotic ointment on it
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month