A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've a lipoma at top of spine/base of neck on top of where bone sticks out.two doctors have said it is a lipoma but it keeps swelling.is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
A lipoma: A lipoma is a benign medical condition. There is no need for a treatment. However, if the lipoma concerns you, is painful, infected or is growing, you may want to have it removed and biopsied.
Answered on Feb 18, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes it can: A lipoma is a benign medical condition. It can change the size up or down without pain. There is no need for a treatment. However, if the lipoma conce ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary Clifton
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Ultrasound: Hi Jim, It's hard to know exactly what is going on with limited data and no photograph. Please be sure that your doctor has looked or underlying clot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Usually: Lipomas have a characteristic soft and somewhat mobile feel on exam. They don't change much over time. Cancer doing this would be unusual and your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience General Surgery
Neck lump: A palpable mass under the skin or muscle of the neck or anywhere on the body could represent a myriad of possible lesions. Lipomas (benign fatty tumo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month