A member asked:

I've a lipoma at top of spine/base of neck on top of where bone sticks out.two doctors have said it is a lipoma but it keeps swelling.is this normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

A lipoma is a benign medical condition. There is no need for a treatment. However, if the lipoma concerns you, is painful, infected or is growing, you may want to have it removed and biopsied.

Answered Mar 23, 2022

4.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...