U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 61-year-old female asked:

7yr old cold weather asthmatic. scared of needles. is nasal flu vaccine safe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Nasal flu vaccine contains live virus which can potentially exacerbate asthma.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not a good idea: It put one of my patients in the hospital with his first ever asthma attack. You have 3 basic choices:risk flu, risk flu mist and hospital trip + shots, get flu shot. The nasal mist lists asthma as a contraindication for use anyway.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Should I skip the next polio vaccine for my infant if she had a really bad reaction with the first?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not clear: I will discuss with your pediatrician the kind of reaction thta your baby had and decide from there. If you have any question try to contact an infectious disease specialists.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My child has asthma are they more likely to get a lung infection caused by candida?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: Candida pneumonitis is very rare in people with asthma. Viral and bacterial infections are much more likely in a child with asthma.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I've heard about the HPV vaccine. Does it protect against cervical cancer?

9 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Juckett
Travel Medicine 40 years experience
Yes it does!: Two hpv vaccines, Gardasil and cervarix, are very effective at reducing cervical cancer risk from hpv 16 and 18. Gardasil also reduces risk of genital warts from hpv 6 and 11. Ideally the three doses hpv vaccine should be given prior to starting sexual activity but the vaccines are approved in females 10-25 (cervarix) or 9-26 (gardasil). Recently Gardasil was approved for males to prevent warts.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will getting a HPV vaccine reduce my chances of getting vaginal cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes!!!: Yes, at least 50%, or more, of all vaginal cancers are caused by hpv. That is in addition to essentially all cervical cancer, 50% of vulvar cancer, 70% plus of anal cacers, 70% of head and neck cancers and most non-melanoma skin cancers. Plus most abnormal paps and all genital warts. The vaccine works in 99.5% or receipients and is 95+% efficacious against vaginal cancer.
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
